Courses

Computer Science Course Homepages

USF catalog entry for undergraduate Computer Science
USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Computer Science

Description of all undergraduate courses
Description of all graduate courses



CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2018
Lower Division


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20856
HR 148 MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Kristin Jones
HR 440A
Mondays and Wednesdays, 2:00pm to 3:30pm
CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20857
HR 148 MW 11:40am - 01:25pm
Kristin Jones
HR 440A
Mondays and Wednesdays, 2:00pm to 3:30pm
CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20858

HR 148 TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B Tuesdays 11:10-11:45am Fridays 11-11:45am
Fridays 2 :05-3:00pm
CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20859

LS G12 MW 09:50am - 11:35am Jeffrey Johnson
HR 440i
• M 11:45 - 12:30
• T 11:45 - 12:30 and 1:30 - 2:30
• W 11:45 - 12:30
CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20860

HR 148 MW 01:30pm - 03:15pm
Jeffrey Johnson
HR 440i
• M 11:45 - 12:30
• T 11:45 - 12:30 and 1:30 - 2:30
• W 11:45 - 12:30
CS 110-04 Introduction to Computer Science I - 22751

HR 148 TR 09:55Am - 11:40am Brian Spiering HR 440A
Tue and Thu 11:30 – 12:15,
Tue 5:30 – 6:30, or by appointment
CS 112-01  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20862 LS G12 MWF  02:15pm - 03:20pm David W. Wolber
HR 414
Tuesdays and Thursdays 2-3, and Wednesdays 3:30-4:30
CS 112-02  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20863
LS G12 MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm Maria Luisa Leese HR 440A Mondays and Wednesdays 10am-11:30am, or by appointment

CS 112-03  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20864

HR 148 MW 06:30pm - 08:15pm
Doug Halperin
HR 440A
Monday 4:45-5:45pm and by appointment
CS 112-04  Introduction to Computer Science II - 22905

LS 307 MW 02:50pm - 04:35pm
Doug Halperin
HR 440A
Monday 4:45-5:45pm and by appointment
CS 212-01 Software Development - 20880

LS G12 TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Christopher Bryan
HR 403B
Tuesday 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Thursday 2:00pm – 3:00pm
and by appointment

CS 220-01 Intro to Parallel Computing - 20881

HR 148 MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416 Monday: 10-11am
Thursday : 1-2pm
Friday : 10-11am

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20882

LS G12 TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm Eunjin Jung HR 403A
Tuesdays 10:15am-11:45am,
Thursdays 2:45-4:15pm
or by appointment


CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20883

LS 307 MWF   11:45am - 12:50pm Olga Karpenko
HR 403B M: 4-5pm and by appointment
WF: 2-4pm and by appointment

CS 245-03 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20884 GL 213 TR 04:45pm - 06:20pm Eunjin Jung HR 403A
Tuesdays 10:15am-11:45am,
Thursdays 2:45-4:15pm
or by appointment



Upper Division

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 20887

LS G12 MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm

Matthew Malensek
HR 416 Monday: 10-11am
Thursday : 1-2pm
Friday : 10-11am

CS 326L-01 Laboratory - 20888


LS G12 W  06:30pm - 08:15pm Matthew Malensek
HR 416 Monday: 10-11am
Thursday : 1-2pm
Friday : 10-11am
CS 336-01 Computer Networks  - 22631

LS 307 MW  08:35am - 10:20am
Paul Lambert
HR 403A MW 10:30-11:30 or by appointment
CS 360-01 Data Visualization - 20889


LS 307 MW  01:00pm - 02:45pm Alark Joshi
HR 415 Mondays and Wednesdays 2:45pm-3:45pm or by appointment
CS 411-01 Automata Theory - 20890


LS G12 MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm
Peter Pacheco
HR 406
MW 1–2, F 10:30–11:30, and by appointment
CS 486-01  SpTp:Human Comp. Interaction  - 20891 LS 307 TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B
Tuesdays 11:10-11:45am Fridays 11-11:45am
Fridays 2 :05-3:00pm
CS 486-02  SpTp: Career Prep  - 22914

LS 307 T  06:30pm - 08:15pm Brian Spiering
HR 440A
Tue and Thu 11:30 – 12:15,
Tue 5:30 – 6:30, or by appointment
CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20892

HR 148 TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Johnson
HR 440i
• M 11:45 - 12:30
• T 11:45 - 12:30 and 1:30 - 2:30
• W 11:45 - 12:30

Graduate

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 520-01 Modern Parallel Programming - 22578
LS G12 MWF 11:45am - 12:50pm Peter S. Pacheco
HR 406
MW 1–2, F 10:30–11:30, and by appointment

CS 545-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 22577 LS 307 MWF 10:30am - 11:35am Olga Karpenko
HR 403B
M: 4-5pm and by appointment
WF: 2-4pm and by appointment

CS 560-01 Data Visualization  - 22712 LS 307 MW  01:00pm - 02:45pm
Alark Joshi
HR 415
Mondays and Wednesdays 2:45pm-3:45pm or by appointment
CS 621-01 Network Programming  - 22714 LS 307 MW  08:35am - 10:20am Paul Lambert HR 403A
MW 10:30-11:30 or by appointment

CS 631-01 Systems Foundations - 22348

LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson HR 412A T 1:10pm-2:00pm , W 3:10pm-4:00pm , R 1:10pm-2:00pm
CS 631-02 Systems Foundations - 20893

LS 307 TR  09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
HR 412A T 1:10pm-2:00pm , W 3:10pm-4:00pm , R 1:10pm-2:00pm
CS 682-01 Distributed Software Development  - 20895

LS G12 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Sami Rollins
HR 404 Tuesday 1-2pm , Wednesday 11am-noon , Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment
CS 682-02 Distributed Software Development  - 22349 LS G12 TR  09:55am - 11:40am Sami Rollins
HR 404
Tuesday 1-2pm , Wednesday 11am-noon , Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment
CS 683-01 Computer Security and Privacy - 20896

LS 307 W  06:30pm - 10:00pm
Karim Eldefrawy
HR 403A
Wednesday 5pm to 6:30pm.
CS 686-01 SpTp: Human Comp. Interaction  - 20897

LS 307 TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B Tuesdays 11:10-11:45am Fridays 11-11:45am
Fridays 2 :05-3:00pm
CS 686-02 SpTp: Machine Learning  - 22663

LS 307 TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm David-Guy Brizian
Paul Intrevado
McLAREN 103
Paul Intrevado: TR  3:00PM - 4:30PM
from Jan 23 through Mar 8

David Brizan: TR  3:00PM - 4:30PM
from Mar 20-May10
CS 695 Practicum Study - 20898


Fieldwork
Olga Karpenko

HR 403B
M: 4-5pm and by appointment
WF: 2-4pm and by appointment




CS Class Schedule Listing FALL 2017
LOWER DIVISION


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40356
HR 148
TR 09:50am - 11:35am
Beste Yuksel

HR 412B Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm

CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40357

HR 148
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 412B Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm

CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40355

HR 148
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
David Wolber
Undergrad Adviser
HR 414 M,W, R 10:30-11:30 am

CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40360 HR 148
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Alark P. Joshi
Undergrad Adviser
HR 415 Monday and Wednesday 12pm-1:30pm .
CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40361

LS G12
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 440i M 1:30-2:30 ,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40359

LS G12
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson HR 440i M 1:30-2:30 ,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30


CS 110-04 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40358

LS G12
MWF 10:30am -11:35am
Alark P. Joshi
Undergrad Adviser
HR 415 Monday and Wednesday 12pm-1:30pm .
CS 112-01 Introduction to Computer Science II - 40363 LS G12
MW  04:45pm -06:25pm
Robert Silverman
HR 440A
M and W, 3PM -4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM

CS 112-02 Introduction to Computer Science II - 40362

LS G12
MW 02:15pm -04:00pm
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 404 Monday 4:15-5:15pm , Wednesday and Friday 12:30-1:30pm and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 40382 LS 307
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Robert Silverman HR 440A
M and W, 3PM -4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM
CS 212-02 Software Development - 40381

LS G12
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Robert Silverman HR 440A
M and W, 3PM -4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM
CS 220-01 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 40384

LS 307
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Peter Pacheco
Undergrad Adviser
HR 406 MW 4:45-5:45 , F 12-1, and by appointment
CS 220-02 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 40385

HR 148
MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416 Tuesday 10-11am
Wednesday 1-2pm
Friday 1-2pm

CS 245-01 Data Struct & Algorithms  - 43086

LS G12
MWF 09:15am - 10:20am
David-Guy Brizan
McLaren 103
Mon & Wed, 11:45AM - 1:00PM

CS 245-02 Data Struct & Algorithms  - 43048 LM 245
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
David-Guy Brizan
McLaren 103
Mon & Wed, 11:45AM - 1:00PM



UPPER DIVISION

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture -  40387

LS 307
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 40388
LS 307
W  04:00pm - 05:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 40389 LS 307
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 326L-01 Laboratory  - 40390 LS 307
W  05:30pm - 07:00pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 333-01 Intro to Database Systems -  41979 LS G12
TR 08:00am - 09:45am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 440A 10am-11:30am Tuesday and Thursday

CS 486-01 SpTp: Cryptography - 40391


LS G12
MW 11:45am - 01:30pm
Paul Lambert

HR
2:00-3:00 MW or by appointment
CS 486-02 SpTp: UX Design - 42726


LS G12
TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson HR 440i
M 1:30-2:30 ,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30
CS 490 Senior Team Project  - 40392
LS 307
TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 412B
Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm



GRADUATE


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 514-01 Object Oriented  Programming - 40318

HR 148
MWF 09:55am - 11:40am
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 404
Monday 4:15-5:15pm , Wednesday and Friday 12:30-1:30pm and by appointment
CS 601-01 Principles of Software of Development - 40393

HR 148
MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
HR 403B
MWF 3:20-5:20pm
CS 601-02 Principles of Software of Development - 43046

LS 209
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
HR 403B
MWF 3:20-5:20pm
CS 640-01 Bioinformatics - 40394


LS 303
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Naupaka Zimmerman
HR 219C 1-4 pm on Mondays


CS 640-02 Bioinformatics - 40395


HR 148
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon CO 203
In person:
Mon, Wed 2-4 pm in CO 203, 8-9 pm in CO 418
Tues, Thurs: 6:30-7:30 pm
Sat 11 AM - 12 noon (except for conference travel, TBA
CS 673-01 Algorithms - 40396
LS 435
MW 04:45pm-06:25pm

EJ Jung
Undergrad Adviser
HR 403A
MW 10-11:30am

CS 673-02 Algorithms - 43044 LS 307
MW 11:45am - 1:30pm

EJ Jung
Undergrad Adviser
HR 403A
MW 10-11:30am
CS 686-01 SpTp: Big Data  -  40397


HR 148
MWF 11:45am - 12:50pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416 Tuesday 10-11am
Wednesday 1-2pm
Friday 1-2pm
CS 686-02 SpTp: UX Design  -  42727


LS G12
TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson HR 440i M 1:30-2:30 ,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30
CS 690-01 Master's Project - 40398


LS 307
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
HR 403B
MWF  3:20-5:20pm

CS 695 Practicum Study - 40399
Fieldwork
Gian Bruno

HR 227 Monday , Wednesday , and Friday from 8AM to 5PM .