Courses

Computer Science Course Homepages

USF catalog entry for undergraduate Computer Science
USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Computer Science

Description of all undergraduate courses
Description of all graduate courses



CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2017
Lower Division


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20390
HR 235 MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 I
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment
CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20391
HR 235 MW 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Besste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 4-6pm
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20392

LS G12 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 I
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment

CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20393

LS G12 MWF 10:30pm - 11:35am Alark P. Joshi
HR 526
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm

CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20394

LS G12 MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm
Alark P. Joshi
HR 526
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm

CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 22214

HR 235 MW  03:30pm - 05:15pm David W. Wolber
HR 529
MW 9:30-10:30, except for 1st. Monday of Month
TR 2:30 -3:30pm

CS 112-01  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20395 LS G12 MWF  02:15Pm - 03:20pm Olga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W 3:30-5:30pm
CS 112-02  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20396
LS G12 TR  09:55am - 11:40am Sami Rollins
HR 544
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 112-03  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20397

HR 235 TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm , Th 2:30-3:30pm , and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 20414

LS G12 MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Sophie Engle
HR 532
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20415

LS 307 MWF  09:15am - 10:20pm
David J. Galles
HR 542
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm

CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20416

LS 307 MWF  10:30am - 11:35am Olga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W 3:30-5:30pm

CS 245-03 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20417

HR 235 MWF   11:45am - 12:50pm Olga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W 3:30-5:30pm


Upper Division

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture - 20418

LS G12 MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm

Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 20429


LS G12 R  06:30pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. Segal HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)


CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 20419

LS 307 TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 326L-01 Laboratory - 20430


LS 307 W  06:30Pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)


CS 360-01 Data Visualization - 20421


LS 307 MWF  02:15pm - 03:20pm Sophie J. Engle
HR 532
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 414-01 Compilers - 22133


LS G12 MWF  11:45am - 12:50pm
David J. Galles
HR 54 2
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm



.
CS 486-01 SpTp: Human Comp Interaction - 22825 LS 307 TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm Beste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays
4-6pm
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20422

LS G12 TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnnson
HR 510 I
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment


Graduate

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 631-01 Systems Foundations - 20423

LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 631-02 Systems Foundations - 22131

LS 307 TR  09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 652-01 Programming Languages - 204424 LS 307 MWF  11:45pm - 12:50pm Terence Parr
HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm


CS 652-02 Programming Languages - 22132

LS 307 MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm
Terence Parr
HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm

CS 682-01 Distributed Software Development  - 204425

HR 235 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Sami Rollins
HR 544
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 683-01 Computer Security and Privacy - 20426

HR 235 TR  09:55am - 11:40am
Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm , Th 2:30-3:30pm , and by appointment
CS 686-01 SpTp: Human Comp. Interaction  - 20427


LS 307 TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm Beste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays
4-6pm
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm
CS 695 Practicum Study - 20501


Fieldwork
TBA

HR


CS Class Schedule Listing FALL 2016
LOWER DIVISION


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 41120
HR 235
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
David W. Wolber
Undergrad Adviser
HR 529 TR    11:45am -12:45pm
except last Tuesday and first Thursday of month W     2:00pm-   3:00pm


CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 41121

HR 235
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 540
Mondays: 2-3:15pm
Tuesdays 2:45-3:45pm
Wednesdays 1:30-2:15pm
CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 42377

HR 235
MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Beste Yuksel
HR 540
Mondays: 2-3:15pm
Tuesdays 2:45-3:45pm
Wednesdays 1:30-2:15pm
CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41122 LS G12
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Alark P. Joshi
Undergrad Adviser
HR 526 Wednesday 12:45pm-2:15pm and Friday 11:00am-12:30pm
CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41123

LS G12
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Alark P. Joshi
Undergrad Adviser
HR 526 Wednesday 12:45pm-2:15pm and Friday 11:00am-12:30pm
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41124

HR 235
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm ; Tue 11:00-12:00 , or by appointment

CS 110-04 Introduction to Computer Science I - 43100

LS G12
MWF 10:30am -11:35am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm ; Tue 11:00-12:00 , or by appointment
CS 112-01 Introduction to Computer Science II - 41127 LS G12
TR 09:55am -11:40am
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 544 Tuesday 1-2pm, Wednesday 11am-noon, Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment

CS 112-02 Introduction to Computer Science II - 41128

HR 235
TR 02:40pm -04:25pm
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 544 Tuesday 1-2pm, Wednesday 11am-noon, Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 41144 LS G12
MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Sophie J. Engle
Undergrad Adviser
HR 532 M, R, F 2:15pm-3:15pm
CS 212-02 Software Development - 42663

LS G12
MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm
Sophie J. Engle
Undergrad Adviser
HR 532 M, R, F 2:15pm-3:15pm
CS 220-01 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 41145

LS G12
MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm
Andrew C. Segal
HR 510A T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm
CS 220-02 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 41146

LS G12
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Andrew C. Segal
HR 510A T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm
CS 220-03 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 43028

LS 307
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Andrew C. Segal HR 510A T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm

UPPER DIVISION

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture -  41147

LS 307
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

C S 315L-01 Laboratory - 41158
LS 307
W  02:35 - 04:00pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 41148 LS 307
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 326L-01 Laboratory  41159 LS 307
W  01:00pm - 02:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 411-01 Automata Theory 41149 LMR B01
TR 12:45pm - 2:30pm
Jennifer Christine Chubb
HR 2 03 A Monday 2-4pm and Wednesday 10am-12pm.

CS 451-01 Data Mining - 41150


CSI G12
MW 08:35am - 10:20am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 510 A MW 10.30am-11.30am and by appointment
CS 490 Senior Team Project  41151
LS 307
MWF  11:45am - 12:50pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm ; Tue 11:00-12:00 , or by appointment

GRADUATE


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 601-01 Principles of Software of Development - 41152

HR 235
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Olga Karpenko
HR 541 MWF 12-2pm and 4:30-5:30pm
CS 601-02 Principles of Software of Development - 43102

HR 235
MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Olga Karpenko HR 541 MWF 12-2pm and 4:30-5:30pm
CS 640-01 Bioinformatics - 41154


HR 235
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon
CO 203 In-person MW 2-4pm, 8:15-9:15pm.  Online

https ://zoom.us/j/263772282

Online:
T 7-9 pm
Sat 9-11 am and by appointment

CS 640-02 Bioinformatics - 42414


HR 235
MW  06:30pm - 08:15pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon CO 203 In-person MW 2-4pm, 8:15-9:15pm.  Online

https ://zoom.us/j/263772282

Online:
T 7-9 pm
Sat 9-11 am and by appointment

CS 673-01 Algorithms - 41155
LS G12
MWF 11:45am-12:50pm

David J. Galles
Graduate Adviser
HR 542
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm


CS 673-02 Algorithms - 43101


HR 235
MWF 01:00pm-02:05pm
David J. Galles
Graduate Adviser
HR 542
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm
CS 686-02 SpTp: Data Mining  -  42563


LS G12
MW  08:35am - 10:20am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 510 A MW 10.30am-11.30am and by appointment
CS 690-01 Master's Project - 41157


LS 307
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
Olga Karpenko
HR 541 MWF 12-2pm and 4:30-5:30pm

CS 695 Practicum Study - 42537
Fieldwork
David J. Galles
Graduate Adviser

HR 542
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm